Building AUA’s Annual Fund
The American University of Armenia (AUA) provides a world-class, accessible, US-accredited educational experience for students of Armenia. AUA partners with alumni and friends who champion our mission of educational excellence. Your generous contributions, which AUA invests in Armenia’s best and brightest students, creates an association of critical thinking, globally connected, multilingual graduates, who are building a more resilient and capable Armenia.
AUA’s Annual Fund is integral to the livelihood of its current and future students. By building the fund, the University will be able to address its most pressing needs and promising opportunities without delay. This meaningful source of funding can be used today and tomorrow in order to facilitate academic growth and advancement of students who will continue to help push their country forward.
Regardless of your motivation for giving, be it shared values, passion for Armenia’s future, a family legacy to inspire generations to come – know that your contribution makes a lasting impact.
Lawrence H. Pitts, MD.
Chair, AUA Board of Trustees
“AUA has been linked since its inception with the University of California. UC is perhaps the world’s finest public higher education institution, and tight links with AUA have assured that UC values are strongly represented there – merit, academic freedom, full and frank discussions, transparency, and honesty in addition to need-blind admissions. As AUA continues to grow and mature, these principles are instilled in our students who live these values as citizens of Armenia and the world. This high-quality Western- style education is only possible with the strong support of AUA’s friends and donors, for which all of us at AUA – trustees, faculty, students, staff – are enormously grateful.”