Hovik Voskanyan, B.S. in Data Science ‘25
Veteran, Participant in the 2020 Artsakh War
The Mgrublian Family Endowed Scholarship Recipient
Tell us a bit about yourself. Why did you choose AUA and data science?
I chose to study at AUA because in high school, I already knew my career path. My first choice was programming, but I later learned about data science. After doing some research on the industry, I quickly realized that data science and machine learning are developing career paths in Armenia and the world right now. As for AUA, I believe that it provides quality knowledge in my fields of interest, including data, statistics, and more. I already had background knowledge in coding, so selecting data science was a logical choice for me.
In addition, AUA has a unique atmosphere and supportive professors. I also draw motivation from my peers because I think that the students at AUA are more goal-oriented compared to other universities in Armenia.
When did you return from the army, and how did you readjust to life as a student?
I was accepted to AUA in 2019. After one semester, I went to serve in the armed forces of Armenia. I returned from the army on January 16, 2022. I received a lot of help from my peers, but I also kept myself busy and started working soon upon my return. Classes at AUA are hard, but I love facing those challenges. I am currently working in PayX as a back end developer. We mostly do web and mobile development. The education I receive at AUA helps me to improve on and use that knowledge in my current job. At the same time, what I practice at my job helps me understand the theoretical knowledge I acquire at AUA.
I was a participant in the 2020 Artsakh War and during that difficult time, one of the things that kept me going was the thought of returning to AUA and completing my education in data science. It served as great motivation. Whenever I would feel exhausted, I would remind myself of my goals.
What are your goals for the future?
One of my biggest goals is to stay in Armenia and contribute to its development. I want to gain the knowledge and experience necessary to become a professional in the sphere of data science. I am trying to involve myself in extracurricular activities to improve my skills beyond the classroom. In terms of long-term goals, I want to make a difference. I want to create a company which will make a difference in my country through its products and services. We don’t have many resources, so our knowledge is our only power. We should use it to change our lives and the fate of our country. I don’t feel as though Armenians are using their full potential — I want to show the world who we are and where we come from.